Thursday, December 07, 2006
[…] Send in the Marines! (or not)

Marines to the rescue?P.L. 109-364, the defense reauthorization act, has a sleeper provision on presidential authority to use the military during disasters. The provision attempts to widen previous statutory authority substantially. I say "attempts" because I think that in reality the statute may not accomplish much, despite some bloggers who appear to think it's another presidential power grab.

The provision reads as follows:
SEC. 1076. USE OF THE ARMED FORCES IN MAJOR PUBLIC EMERGENCIES.

(a) USE OF THE ARMED FORCES AUTHORIZED.--

<< 10 USCA § 333 >>

(1) IN GENERAL.--Section 333 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"§ 333. Major public emergencies; interference with State and Federal law


"(a) USE OF ARMED FORCES IN MAJOR PUBLIC EMERGENCIES.--(1) The President may employ the armed forces, including the National Guard in Federal service, to--

"(A) restore public order and enforce the laws of the United States when, as a result of a natural disaster, epidemic, or other serious public health emergency, terrorist attack or incident, or other condition in any State or possession of the United States, the President determines that--

"(i) domestic violence has occurred to such an extent that the constituted authorities of the State or possession are incapable of maintaining public order; and

"(ii) such violence results in a condition described in paragraph (2); or